Associate Professor, Business Administration
Mr. Giorgi Danelia holds the position of a Head of Investment Department, CIO in JSC Partnership Fund. He joined the Fund in 2011 as an Investment Officer for Real Estate, working mainly on a Hotel Projects. In 2013, Mr. Danelia was appointed as a Senior Investment Officer and managed the Real Estate Portfolio with the total investment size of more than $100m, covering different type of Hotel Projects within Georgia. Currently Mr. Danelia oversees investment activities of the Fund, which covers different sectors of Georgian economy.
Prior joining the Fund, Mr. Danelia worked for one of the leading Georgian Insurance companies “Aldagi BCI”, and also for management consulting company “Synergy Group”.
Mr. Danelia became M.Sc in International Economics and Finance from Magdeburg University (2011), after completing BBA at Caucasus University/Caucasus School of Business (2009). He is also the Ph.D. candidate at Tbilisi State University, and CFA Level 2 Candidate.