Florian Mühlfried is a social anthropologist working on the Caucasus, particularly on Georgia, for more than twenty years. Before having joined the Ilia State University as a full professor for social anthropology, he was an assistant professor at the Friedrich Schiller University Jena (Germany), visiting professor at UNICAMP (Brazil), research fellow at the Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology (Germany), and lecturer at the Tbilisi State University. His publications include the monographs Mistrust: A Global Perspective (2019), Being a State and States of Being in Highland Georgia (2014) and Post-Soviet Feasting: The Georgian Banquet in Transition (2006, in German) as well as the edited volumes Mistrust: Ethnographic Approximations (2018), Sacred Places, Emerging Spaces: Religious Pluralism in the Post-Soviet Caucasus (2018, coedited with Tsyplylma Darieva and Kevin Tuite) and Soviet Era Anthropology in the Caucasus and Central Asia (2012, coedited with Sergey Sokolovskiy).
Florian Mühlfried’s research interests include citizenship, the state, (mis-)trust, migration, borders, ritual, feasting, (post-)socialisms, the Caucasus, and Brazil.
Trust and Mistrust in Social Sciences (MA seminar)
Ritual Theories (PhD seminar)
Moments of Mistrust in the South Caucasus: Observations from Abkhazia and Georgia. Heinrich Böll Foundation South Caucasus 2019. Available online: