Faculty of Business, Technology and Education, Assistant Professor in Economics
In 2001 Lasha Tabatadze graduated from Tbilisi State University, the Faculty of Economics and Business and received Bachelor’s degree in Macroeconomics, in 2007 – Tbilisi State University, the Faculty of Economics and Business and received Master’s degree in Economic Politics, in 2016 – Grigol Robakidze University and received D degree in Business Administration. Since 2016 he is an Executive Director of the NGO “International Organization of Education”. Since 2017 he is a member of the Editorial Board of the International Scientific Peer-reviewed Journal ,,The New Economist”. Since 2019 he is a member of European Cooperation Society in Science and Technology, researcher at Cost Action – CA17133 – Implementing nature based solutions for creating a resourceful Circular City. In 2010-2016 Chief Coordinator of Joint Master’s Program “Managing International Enterprises” at Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Economics and Business and Friedrich Schiller University of Jena, FSU – (Germany).
Entrepreneurship, circular economy, EU economic integration, global economy, higher education service market.
Featured publications
• Circular Economy as Sustainable Development Paradigm, The New Economist, International Scientific-Practical Journal, No1, (2021), Vol 16, Issue1;
• Перспективы мировой экономики во время пандемии ,,COVID-19“, The New Economist, International Scientific-Practical Journal, No3 (2020), Vol 15, Issue 2,;
• Diversification of Funding Models of Higher Education Service Market in Georgia, European Scientific Journal, April, 2017, 12, No.10;;
• Strategy for Enhancing Competitiveness in Higher Education Service Market of Georgia, Monograph, Tbilisi, ,,Universal”, 2020, ISBN – 978-9941-26-642;
• Principles of Economics I, Principles of Economics II, since 2019/Bachelor;
• Macroeconomics, 2020-2021/Master;
• Microeconomics, Macroeconomics, Global Economy, Basics of Business, Human Resource Management, 2008-2014/Bachelor/Master;
Georgian penitentiary system;
In 2011, he successfully completed the training program for reservists and was awarded the “Certificate of Honor” of the Ministry of Defense, of the Krtsanisi National Training Center for special discipline and excellent command of the combat training program;