Direction:Research Methods
Position:Assistant Professor
Mariam Dalakishvili graduated from Ilia State University, Faculty of Philosophy and Social Sciences in 2008. In 2012 she was awarded a Master’s degree in Sociology from Ilia State University. Since 2012 she is a PhD student at the above-mentioned University.
Since 2007 she has been actively involved in both scientific and applied research projects. In this regard, she has collaborated with both local and international organizations (World Bank, Georgian Red Cross, OSGF, CTC, CARE, Brot für die Welt, etc.). During this period, Mariam Dalakishvili led or was involved in the following studies: “Ethnic minority access to education in Georgia (2020)”, “Study on the Values ​​of Georgian Population “(ongoing), “Ethical Issues Related to Organ Transplantation in Georgia: Liver Transplantation Example” (ongoing).
Mariam Dalakishvili has been teaching at Ilia State University since 2011. Since 2017 she is an assistant professor at the same university. She is currently working on a sociology program at Ilia State University.